Frank P Matthews Privacy Statement


PRIVACY POLICY

This website is brought to you by Frank P Matthews Ltd. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Frank P Matthews Ltd ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, address, contact details whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase goods or services.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us 
  • administration 
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis 
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences 
  • marketing--see 'Marketing and opting out' below 
  • fraud prevention and detection 
  • billing and order fulfilment 
  • credit scoring and credit checking--see 'Credit checking' below 
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences 
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you 
  • security vetting 
  • improving our services                  

 

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, fax or email about products, services, promotions, and special offers which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

 

  • other companies within our group 
  • our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • credit reference agents--see 'Credit checking' below 
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity 
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above    

             

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

 

  • access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you 
  • we store your personal data on secure servers 

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

Credit checking

To enable us to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

 

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket
  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time) 
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet 
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests 
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you - but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies

 

Third-party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Adobe Flashplayer which we use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

 

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing 
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill) 
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Frank P Matthews Ltd.
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable. 

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing 
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details) 
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with. 

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to enquiries@fpmatthews.co.uk with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable) 
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details) 

 

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@fpmatthews.co.uk or you can write to us at Berrington Court, Berrington, Tenbury Wells, WR15 8TH or call us on 01584 810214.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website